TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Third, a deregistration process should be established for virtual currency mining loads that are repurposed for other types of consumption.

Commission Response

The commission declines to modify the rule to establish a process for determining how much of a load is dedicated to virtual currency mining or to only require registration of facilities with a substantial portion of load dedicated to virtual currency mining. As required by PURA §39.360, registration is required for virtual currency mining facilities that have a total load of more than 75 megawatts (MWs) and that have an interruptible facility load. Further, PURA defines a virtual currency mining facility as "a facility that uses electronic equipment to add virtual currency transactions to a distribution ledger." Since it is the statute, not commission rule, that establishes this registration requirement, the commission cannot, by rule, exempt a facility that meets that definition from the commission's registration requirement.